Tom na Chessaig

Fieldnotes

I couldn't find the stone that's supposed to still lie here, but the site was very overgrown with bushes and trees. A large part of the mound is made up of bedrock just below the surface, so how likely it is a stone circle once stood here I'm not sure. However, it does have the right feel to it, whatever that means, and with it's proximity to the churches it certainly ticks a lot of boxes. I didn't have a chance to get a good look at the whole of the mound, so it's possible that there are sections of it with a thick enough layer of earth to support standing stones. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie