Douglamuir

Enclosure

Fieldnotes

The Neolithic pit defined enclosure at Douglasmuir seems to have had some interesting maths associated with the pits . I don't know of anything else like this and would normally think of it is down to a few coincidences but that looks unlikely .Any statisticians care to comment ?
The septum has 15 a tenth of the total the cross members have 14 15 &16 , the east side is exactly double the scale of the adjacent end 28 pits : 14 pits & 34m : 17m the west side is double the septal division .The west side of the Northern half is twice the septal division 15 pits :30 pits..Starting from the South end of 14 pits , the first half is completed with the addition of 68 pits and precisely the same number has been employed to complete the second.
tiompan Posted by tiompan