Roolagh

Fieldnotes

To get to this park across from the old cemetary/graveyard leaving ballina on the way to limerick/birdhill. Follow the track alongside the graveyard and when u come to where the track gets really wet (a stream runs through it) turn left into the field and follow the field uphill to the top of the field where there is a depression/grove where the standing stone is sited. There are two stones on the map but I thought i had found the second one but upon looking at the Archaeological Inventory afterwards found it wasn't it so another trip is planned. The stone itself is about 0.5m high and is triangular shaped. I dont think the depression it is in is natural as the banks around it seem to be raised and so may be a ringfort. bawn79 Posted by bawn79