Swine Sty

Fieldnotes

John Barnatt seems to have binned his theory of the moor being divided, by the Bar Brook, into separate working and ritual areas after his survey of a few years ago.
The location of the Barbrook V ring cairn on the SW limits of the field system always caused me a bit of doubt over whether this was the case.....Barnatt andAinsworth's survey of the moor a few years ago turned up 5-6 barrows, which were previously thought to be large clearance cairns.
Details of whether the opposite took place and field systems were laid out on the eastern side aren't so forthcoming....
stubob Posted by stubob