Creswell Crags

Cave / Rock Shelter

Folklore

A spooky modern story connected with the Crags, summarised from Liz Linahan's account in her 'More pit ghosts, padfeet and poltergeists' (1995):

One evening a couple were driving home past the crags, and stopped at some temporary traffic lights just near the visitors' centre. The woman glanced out of her window and caught sight of a pale blurred circular shape in the briars next to her, about 2ft from the ground. As she watched it started floating back and forth (though the briars were really dense) and she saw it begin to take on the features of 'an old hag' with dark eyes and a beaked nose, and then hollow cheeks and long hair. At first she thought it must be a prank - but then felt scared and became convinced it was 'something paranormal'. The face moved towards the car and the woman (not unreasonably) screamed, causing her husband to turn round - he said he saw the face briefly before stepping on the accelerator. The woman was so shaken when she got home that the doctor had to be called, and her husband and some police went back to the crags to investigate. They were bemused because entry inside the brambles was nigh on impossible, and one of the policemen ripped his coat trying to do so.

Also that night, around dawn, a lorry driver was driving along the same stretch of road when he had to brake hard and swerve to avoid a 'dark mysterious figure' crossing the road from the visitors' centre side, where it disappeared into the bushes. Shaken, he described it as 'floating' and 'seemingly headless'. He described it as female although there were no particular features that made it so.