Shapbeck Plantation

Fieldnotes

From looking at the other field notes I'd say go in winter if you can. We went there today for the first time. I was primed with expectations of a small ruinous and very vague circle, made more confusing by clearance stones.
So I was surprised and impressed to find a very obvious double circle very much in the style of Oddendale and Gunnar Keld. Smaller though - estimate about 60 foot diameter. The clearance stones pile is between the outer and inner rings and when the undergrowth is this low it doesn't confuse things at all.
Despite the proximity of the motorway, quarry and trial bike track there was a very definite sense of place there today. To me it felt very much an important part of the greater shap landscape.
Another advantage of a winter visit is the ease of finding bits of flint and chert in the bare ploughed field !
Creyr Posted by Creyr