Ardcroney

Portal Tomb

Fieldnotes

This is the first thing ive found using my new snazzy GPS. The tomb is situated in the middle of a number of fields and ive tried to find it before unsuccessfully. There is an esker ridge to the north of this site. The biggest stone is pretty impressive and the boundaries to the field that it is in have a number of huge stones of similar size so this is probably what happened to the rest of the tomb. It was a bit misty so I couldn't see its relationship to any hills in the area especially the Devils Bit but the 'front' of it is east-facing so it may be aligned to general sunrise.

North Tipp Archaeological Inventory
"Portal Tomb
Situated on a gently sloping ridge in rolling farmland. The northern side of the E-facing chamber and its displaced roofstone survive. To the E there is a portal-stone. 2.25m high. To the W and leaning against the last there is a side-stone, 1.7m high, the roofstone 2.2m x 1.8m and 0.45 thick leans against the western end of the sidestone. A displaced slab, 1.9m in maximum dimension, rests against the outer faces of the orthosats (Manning, 1983-4, 44-5)"

Very rough directions
Its just over a 1km from the main road (Nenagh-Borrisokane) and isnt far from the bye-road that leads from Ardroney village roughly north-east-ish. However there are a lot of new houses built on the bye road so the easiest place to access without going through someones garden and getting some strange looks is from the main road. The fields are pretty ok just loads of electric fences to duck and dive over.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79