Ring of Bookan

Henge

Miscellaneous

In 1883 the Ridge of Bookan (sic) was 136' across the interior with a sharply defined ditch 44' across and 6' deep. No mention of any chambers, just the stones present nowadays.
Captain F.W.L. Thomas in 1851 believed he detected 5/6 circles tangential to the central feature, these [indicated on his plan] about 6'D and containing prominent stumps of stone. He observed that the ditch remained dry in even the wettest weather. He saw evidence that someone had tried to cultivate the land here - the earliest form of Bookan (preceding Bûkan even) refers to bygga 'bere' [a barley landrace] as suggested for Buckquoy in Birsay.
wideford Posted by wideford