Glandine (Monkey's Bridge)

Stone Row / Alignment

Fieldnotes

This site is featured in The Megalithic European as 'Monkey's Bridge' though I asked a local from the village and they had not heard the name before.

The reason I was asking a local is because the directions in the book are great, if you are travelling in the right direction. However the book doesn't specify which direction so if you enter Bweeng from the south there is no way in hell you will see either the shrine mentioned or the sign for Nad. Even on the way back they are hard to spot. Take the first turn left once you come to the village if you are coming from the south, take the last right turn if coming from the north. Keep going until you pass over the bridge then park at the next gate on the left.

The taller stone is huge, the smaller one is still quite a large stone, my photo above does not give a proper perspective so the smaller looks a lot more squat than it is.

I was here for one of the most gorgeous sunsets of the year so far, very pink with high scattered clouds and a huge almost full moon looming up behind the stones. Unfortunately my battery ran out so I couldn't get any moon pics.
CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam