Caesar's Camp (Sandy)

Fieldnotes

This Iron Age hill fort fills perches on the Greensand ridge that crosses the county here. Most of the hillside is wooded, but you can see some ditches. There is a monumental vista (for this part of the world - it's all relative) and you can sit on the sandy rabbit-nibbled turf, mull things over and watch the intercities thunder by on the main line north. Best on a sunny day maybe.

With regard to the name - obviously it's traditionally associated with the Romans, which in a way is unsurprising because several Roman villas have been found fairly locally.