Glenreasdale Mains

Fieldnotes

Standing in the field a few metres behind the house and clearly visible from the road. This was only a very brief visit, as we were hurtling across Kintyre to get the ferry to Arran and had not a lot of time to spare.

As with many of the other chambered cairns we've seen on this trip, this has a feeling of uncaredness and degradation. It seems battered about, with stones leaning at an assortment of angles.

It stands on private land. We knocked at the house but got no replay, so went and had a look. We noticed we were being peered at by curtain twitchers whilst doing so!

visited 18 June 05