Ardilistry

You never know what you're going to get when a map says 'stone circle'.

This is the smallest stone circle I've ever seen. Four tiny stones, ranging from 6 inches to 30 inches high – though of course there may be a little more under the peat – in a circle about 8 feet across. Lying across it, I can touch one side with my toes and the other side with my finger tips!

The stones are rich local blue stone, and the east and west stones have defined grooves in the top, possibly aligned on the striking breast hill Cnoc Rhaonastil to the south.

The circle is hidden among the grasses. Coming from Port Ellen/Port Eilein, after the track on your right to the house called Ardilistry, about 400m on there's a passing place lay-by. Park here, walk straight into the field perpendicular to the road (waterproof boots strongly advised!). The long outcrop in front of you levels out for about 100m before another outcrop starts on the right near the house. The stones are at the right hand end of the left hand outcrop, on a flat ridge at the same elevation as the road.

Visited 15 June 05

Comments (1)

John Barnatt's 1989 'Stone Circles of Great Britain', an abbreviated version of his Ph.D thesis, lists this as a legitimate 4 poster. After Burl 1976 and Ruggles 1984. Posted by dortega