Torrylin

Fieldnotes

It's worth mentioning that this is one of the few wheelchair accessible megalithic sites. The track up from Kilmory post office is 800m, untarmacked and on inclines so you'd probably want a push, but nothing horribly steep. No steps, no gates (except a wide one at the stones).

Incidentally, when the path forks 300m in from the post office, take the right hand one. They meet up again later, but the left goes steeply uphill and back down again to do it.

Looking along the coast to the west, there's a cairn barely 500m away just across the burn, and another chambered cairn, Lagg or Torrylinn 2, a few hundred metres beyond that just after the big buttressed wall thing.

It's got all the sanitised feel of a municipally restored showpiece, but still the view out to Ailsa Craig is wonderful, and it's well worth the visit.

visited 10 June 05