St. Michael's Mount

Natural Rock Feature

Folklore

The tradition that the Mount was formerly called in old Cornish, Careg-luz en kuz*, and that it rose from the midst of an extensive forest, is very prevalent. "A forest is supposed to have extended along the coast to St Michael's Mount, which was described as a 'hoare rock in a wood,' and stood five or six miles from the sea. The bay was said to have been a plain of five or six miles in extent, formed into parishes, each having its church, and laid out in meadows, corn-fields, and woods."

*or Careg cowse in clowse--i.e., the hoary rock in the wood.
This and much other folklore connected with the island at the online version of Hunt's 'Popular Romances of the West of England', at the sacred texts archive: