Long Barrow Lane

Fieldnotes

This barrow is well presented now despite its obvious previous mutilation. Parking is tempting in the Martin Social club but unfriendly signs made us park on the verge instead. At the end of the lane next to Long Barrow House the barrow is neatly fenced off and seemingly protected. The damage has already been done though and it now has a strange crescent shape. The roots of some old trees almost give the impression of sarsens and it feels a bit like some of the Dorset stones sites such as Hell Stone or Grey Mare & Her Colts. Weird. Nice situ though with good views. dickie Posted by dickie