Gorraun

Wedge Tomb

Fieldnotes

This megalith is at the end of a farm track. So it isnt that hard to find really just follow the path as indicated on the OS map. Coming from Moneygall to Cloughjordan it is up a road on the left. The road rises here over a hill. The lane itself is on the right hand side and has a gate on it and leads into a farm yard. It is beside a timber house and the next house up is a very big house that i think the farm belongs to. At the very end of the lane is a farm building and the tomb is in a field to the right of it. Only got the two pictures and had a look at it for a couple of seconds because some very hungry sounding bullocks started to chase me. I dont know if Indiania Jones was ever chased by bullocks! The capstone itself is big and quiet impressive like i said about 3m x 1.5m. It seems to be on a little raised mound in the field. Definitely worth a second look when the ground is dryer. bawn79 Posted by bawn79