Duggleby Howe

Fieldnotes

The Howe sits over the village, it is big and dominating and doesn't care who knows it. I don't get any nice vibes here. We hang around for just long enough to take the place in and then move on.
This is not Willy Howe, I hear no music here.

Comments (1)

In what way do you hear music at Willy Howe? I live close to the Great Wold Valley and have been fascinated and intrigued by the place for almost 20 years. A recent trip to Brazil and the drinking of the ancient shamanic plant medicine ayahuasca heralded insights and visions at Willy Howe, heavily musically based. I also learned of the reason for positioning the mound where it is and insights into the legend, simple as that was. Posted by gypseyjon