Coolagorane Upper

Taken from the Archaeological Inventory of North Tipp
Situated on level farmland. The remains of a chamber or large cist stand at the centre of a denuded round cairn some 15m in diameter. Four orthostats of the structure, none more than 0.8m high, remain in place. Two of these are alongside at the W. another stands at the N, and the fourth at the E. A displace roofstone leans against the outer face of the last. Gaps in the structure at the E and S render its original shape and size somewhat uncertain though there is some indication that it may have been polygonal in outline and not more than 2m in internal measurement (Manning 1983-4, 48-50)
bawn79 Posted by bawn79