Llecha Cromlech

Fieldnotes

Children/Nash's book mention this burial chamber in their appendix as a "Damaged or doubtful monument".
A little historic pamphlet in Llanhowell Church (itself of early celtic settlement).by R.M.Jenkins
called a "A Pembrokeshire Pilgrimage" he describes it thus
"On Lecha Farm, to the west of the church are the remains of a cromlech which would appear to have sunk into the soft soil from the weight of the capstone, though it is possible that it may have been damaged by wanton or careless marauders. The capstone measures some 15 feet by 11 feet and is about 4 feet thick."
Will try and find it next spring, it should'nt be too difficult to locate as it is near to a moat....
The striking and exuberant rocky outcrop (Carn Treglemaes) which must have been very visible from this cromlech, is included in the photos. Interdivisibility is difficult today as the high hedge banked fields obscure quite a lot but it is just a question of building up an internal landscape in the mind to visualise what it might have been like..
Note; Cromlechs sinking into mud brings to mind Figgis's (Prehistoric Preselli) The Grave of the Watery Monster at Bedd yr Afanc, apparently a gallery grave with only the uprights showing through the bog - not to be visited in gale ridden sodden November - should I not make it there will someone please put a photo on TMA..
moss Posted by moss