St Elvis

This double chambered cromlech speaks for itself, "wrecked" but still holding on. To quote,
Both chambers at St. Elvis farm are aligned n/w - s/e with capstones dipping towards an inlet of the River Solva.
Geo.Nash/ G.Children, Pembrokshire Monuments

The weather looks good, but gales and horizontal rain happened before the photos. Muddy lanes indistinguishable from muddy farm tracks, and great tankers bearing down high banked lanes are quite scary.
Daniels says of this monument that the southerly chamber may be 'earth fast', with the western end of the capstone resting on the ground and eastern supported by uprights, similar to the double chambered Carn Llidi tombs on St.David.
This may well be so, given the fat 'diamond' shape of the capstone resting on the ground by the fence.
This type of capstone is found at Carn Llidi, Coetan Arthur and the White House tomb further inland, and may point to a particular type of capstone confined to this area.

A mile or so further north near the coastline there are another two lost cromlechs, Llanuwas and Llandruidon. They lie either side of another small inlet valley down to the sea at Nine Wells. One must lie buried in the gorse somewhere in the remnants of the second world war airfield. The walk down to the cove is very atmospheric and captures for a brief moment how the landscape would have been in neolithic times. Again there is an old quarry with stone similar to that of St. Elvis.

The wrecked appearance of St. Elvis is blamed on a farmer, who tried to blow it up in 1798, but was fortunately told to stop.
moss Posted by moss