Ardcroney

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

The site is just in behind the school in Adcroney, go past the soccer and hurling pitches and jump the field at the back, watch out for the electric fence it can give you a good pop.

I wonder what happened to the burial bowl. The excavation notes make it sound very interesting.
Tipperary
1977-79:0067
Ardcrony
Late Neolithic Burial Cairn
R880873
A massive central cist of sub-megalithic proportions was uncovered at the centre of a denuded cairn which originally measured about 33mn. in diameter of which about 20m. remains. About 2.5in. of the cairn height survives, The cist was polygonal in plan and consisted of a single large stone inclining at about 60 degrees at each side and of two vertical boulders at each end. The floor was paved with small irregularly-shaped flat stones and measured I .75in. by 1.40111. The cist was 69cm. high (internally) and I .48m. by 93cm. at the mouth. It was covered by a large single capstone, I .9m. long by I .73m. wide by 51cm. in max. thickness.

Two disarticulated and unburnt skeletons identified by Prof. CA. Erskine as being of men of 17 and 45 years - lay on tile paved floor, one on either side of a shouldered, round-bottomed, highly decorated shallow bowl of late Neolithic date, the bones had been disturbed before investigation. The bowl was covered with channelled decoration comprised of pendant triangles of horizontal lines and dots as well as circumferential lines around the rim and shoulder, the ornament on the base being arranged on a quadripartite system.

The cist and cairn fit into the Linkardstown group while the bowl and mode of burial make this the most western example, so far, of the 'South Leinster" Single Burial tradition of the late Neolithic. A full excavation of the structure will explore the nature of the cairn, the existence of kerbs, and the relationship of cairn, and a now removed earthen ring, to the cist.
Wallace, P. (1977) N. Monster Archacol. 1., 19, 3-20.
P. Wallace, National Museum of Ireland