Longstone

Henge

Fieldnotes

I think I must have visited this site around Easter Time 2005. Got the directions from the book Sacred Ireland by Cary Meehan. Think I went via latin cullen (the home of ex-tipperary hurling star Nicky English). The site itself is on the left hand side of the road and is difficult to see from the road itself as the side of the road rises up. I parked at a farmers gate just before the site.

At the rear of the site there is a small lake which Sacred Ireland suggests could have been used for votic offerings etc. Didn't take a picture of the lake because at that stage the old farmer that owned the field had come in. He seemed like a nice guy and didn't seem to mind people coming on his land.

About a half mile further up the road is the site of where Patrick Sarsfield finished his daring ride and attack on the Williamite forces. There is also a large rock outcrop (bit like the Rock of Cashel) that has been claimed by Christainity (beside a St. Brigid's Church), however it is very impressive and I would guess that maybe its use may have gone back further than that.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
3rd November 2005ce