Owslebury

Fieldnotes

This site isn't easily found. Heading NE out of Owlesbury past the recreation ground on the right, straight on over the crossroads, about a third of a mile up the road the Kings Way emerges both sides of the road. Park in the southerly layby/field entrance and walk across the field following the bridle path. Take a left as you near the end of the copse, not well marked by a small post. Keep to the path following the narrow stretch of trees initially to the right and then crossing nearer to the left of the narrow strip. When the woods broaden around you walk through the trees to the left and Shortlands a square copse is visible on the other side of the field. All appears private but the barrow is just about definable in the hedgerow under the trees. The barrow is badly mutilated by animals, trees and is almost undefinable. It stretched from the front to the back of the copse

Hampshire Treasures - "In trees at southern edge of Shortlands Copse. O.S.A. No. SU 52 SW 13. Last O.S. Inspection 9.7.68. Ref: P.H.F,C., Vol. 14, p. 116."
dickie Posted by dickie
1st November 2005ce