Hawk Hill

Agree entirely with Merrick's assessment that this is a sight you should not miss.

On paper, it sounds tame. A recumbent and one circle stone were not enough stones to include it in the list of target sites for my March trip... but this punches well above its weight.

The view has been well covered in Merrick's post. The massive recumbent (second only to the lofty Tyrebagger in height) dominates the site. It's amazing it's still standing because, like most recumbents, it simply sits on the ground surface. Cattle rubbing and trampling have failed to shift its estimated 12 tons. There are suggestions of cupmarks on its outer surface.

Ask at Loanend farm. They suggested driving up to near the site where there is a verge to park on.

Visited 20 October 2005