South Kirkby

Fieldnotes

To get there: Drive through the centre of South Kirkby, following the signs for Brierley. As you leave the built up area and start to go up a long hill, look out for a wooden fence on your left with an entrance (unmarked) which leads into a very nice car park. The Hillfort is the open access area behind the car park.

Walking around the site reminded me a bit of the interior area of Bratton hillfort in Wiltshire which I used to visit in my childhood (although the surroundings and geographic positioning are completely different). You'll need boots as there is a spring on the site, which on a wet October day had turned into a stream at the bottom of the site.

A possible stone circle (possible modern folly?) is nearby at Brierley Gap - see notes on Brierley Stone Circle, Barnsley following up on Podofdonnys news post above.
Mothy Posted by Mothy