Ferrybridge Henge

Henge

Fieldnotes

As this is the closest site to home, I went to have a look - but there really isn't a lot there to see ...

To get there: Take the road from Castleford to Ferrybridge and turn right into an estate called Pollard's Fields, immediately opposite the main gate for Ferrybridge C power station. Park up and then walk back up the main road towards Castleford, with the power station on your right. There is a farmer's lane to your left running parallel to the road. Join this, and it takes you into the field where the henge is (see photo above).

This is a very difficult site to decipher when there are crops, and the only above ground evidence I could see was a raised area in the field of crops, which according to the plan provided by the "local site" link below is part of the banking of the henge (see photo).

I also took a photo from the centre of the henge area towards the power station. Apparently the far left of the photo is where the outer banking meets the road.

Walking the perimter of the field / road only confuses matters - particularly with all the road building works which are ongoing at present and which doubtless in the future will have altered the geography somewhat.

Most of this once sacred landscape has been flattened, and I did feel a bit like I was standing in an island between several motorways, what with the the powerstation on one side, the M62 on the other - and now the new A1(M) improvement route is in the process of eating up a large part of the remaining area.
Mothy Posted by Mothy