Duloe

Fieldnotes

A wonderfull little circle, after a couple of misty days hunting for other sites finally on 22/03/02 we were blessed with a warm clear day. This place is pretty easy to locate and when we did we were rewarded. After walking past the run down house we came to the gate and there she was, even at a distance you could almost hear it welcoming you. This circle radiated a warm welcoming that no beast could refuse, so on we went. In the middle I got my usual feeling of peace and serenity that I always do in these great monuments, where as my girlfriend descibed it as "A cuddley circle",and who am I to argue?, shes closer to these things than MAN can be. This place is not as daunting as its larger relatives, and its size should not put anybody off from visiting it, good things come in small packages. Posted by finbar