Great Urswick Fort

Fieldnotes

From a distance this fort is quite prominent. However the closer you get to it the more it disappears! Plenty of finds have been made here including bronze socketed axes and 4 Langdale axes were also found here as this place lies on the main axe route, but when you get up top theres really not much to see of the fort itself hardly any lumps and bumps remain, theres a vague outline of the original bank and thats it!
Either the top of here was full of timber buildings or its very silted up and reamains lay well below the surface. There are fantastic panoramic views which more the make up for it though. A very peaceful contemplative place with a Long Barrow at the foot of the hill.
treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk