Templewood

August 2006 :-

Had a good mooch about here on a number of occasions over the space of a week at Slockavullin. The top couple of houses of Slockavullin are the ones visible up the bank from the circle. Not far at all, offering the opportunity to easily visit at night.

It has a much nicer atmosphere in the dark. Had the place to myself for hours. Must be careful on those loose cobbles in the nightime rain though.

Much of the time there was spent pondering the possible connection between the spiral carvings here, and the whilpool/waterspout at the nearby Gulf of Corryvreckan. Supposedly, it's sometimes possible to hear the roaring of the whirlpool from around Kilmartin.

I'm not convinced the double ring is totally artificial. It looks like 'enhanced natural' at best. Maybe it's one of these ones that needs the right light.

August 2005 :-

In terms of accessibility for wheelchairs/buggies, templewood is about as good as it gets. I was immensey chuffed to see it has it's own disabled parking bay, though it's also accessible via the car park for the Nether Largie stones (The great X), though this involves a substantially longer route, but then any route would be longer as the Templewood disabled bay couldn't really be any closer without being in the circle.

Oh, and the spirals are nice too.