Beacharr

Fieldnotes

Easyish to find with an OS map just follow the track from the white cottage on the Campbeltown road (with convenient parking space).
The cairn and menhir are seperated by an unclimable fence (d'oh!), necessitating a walk to the bottom of the hill by the farm again.
The cairn is almost destroyed but the cist holds a slight depression which affords much-needed shelter in the wind and rain that invariable batters the coast of Kintyre.
The stone is a beauty perched on top of its pre-glacial cliff face. Tall and imposing, it is one of a number of similar examples to be seen along the west-coast road (another is a couple of miles south on the other side of Muasdale). Although aligned with the cairn, the overwelming impression I get about this lithic finger is that it is simply a marker of territory, placed, as is the associated barrow, on the prominant hilltop. Its effect now when first glimpsed at 50 mph must by similar to that intended by it's erectors four millenia ago - an impossing, majesterial statement of perminance.
3rd October 2005ce