Templewood

Fieldnotes

J C is right, this site and those in the immeadiate vacinity have a slightly sanitised feel about them with neatly manicured lawn and colourful signposts. (Not a complaint - merely an observation - if all ancient sites were protected and displayed as well as those in the Kilmartin area we'd have no worries).
Between brilliant shafts of light and ruinous downpours, the overwelming feeling in the valley is one of place - the surrounding hillscape being as important as the megaliths themselves.
No place for Dogs, though (because of the sheep). My famous menhir mongrel, Denis the Rottweiller had to stay in the carpark on the far side of the Great X as we visited Templewood and the Barrows. He was really looking forward to taking a pee on another neolithic construction.
3rd October 2005ce