Konger's Knowe

Fieldnotes

Two year's ago going up from the Hall of Gyre (alias Orphir House) at the first corner I looked back to the left of Gyre and saw a couple of fields away a large mound (HY24460513) of apparently crescentic shape lay in splendid isolation. At least one side of the field it lay in was bounded by a fence of (?thin) slabs. But it wasn't shown on my map or on the NMRS (and nothing thereabouts on CANMAP). So perhaps, big though it was, it was only a modern spoilheap, despite there being nothing for it to be the spoil from anywhere in sight. In the end I had to reject the evidence of my eyes and believe it to be modern. Only now have I found that this used to be Congesquoy, the site of a mound.that failed to make the 1882 map despite having been known since 1797 according to a map in a privately printed work of Alfred W.Johnstone that shows three other 'missing' archaeological sites in the Gyre/Gear area. wideford Posted by wideford
Edited 3rd October 2005ce