The Great X of Kilmartin

Stone Row / Alignment

Went and had a look a few times this year, over the space of a week, but can't convince myself about the second ring I thought I'd seen previously, despite a number of different lighting conditions, both natural and artificial.

August 2005

Wheelchair/buggy access here is very good (as it is at most of the main Kilmartin sites). The dedicated parking space is only a few hundred metres away, the ground is fairly flat, with no big bumps, gates are sensible, and there is a nice even bridge over the stream.

It seems to get a bit busy though, even on weekdays, we hung about for an hour or so, and spotted at least 7 groups of other visitors, most of whom were in a bit of a hurry. It's quite fun to watch folk doing the circuit from here to Nether Largie south, via Temlpewood, it looked like quite a nice little walk. So we eventually got up and did the same.
It's a nice way to see these 3 sites, as it gives you the chance to see the X from a number of perspectives, but isn't strenuous in the least.

I got the idea into my head that there are two rings around one of the cups, but it could just be a trick of the light. There are't any double rings on any of the diagrams I've seen.