Piles Hill longstone

Fieldnotes

Is this the longstone still marked on the latest OS map as recumbent? I have visited it twice now and can find no other stone in the area that could be the longstone.
Found on the southern side of Piles Hill just to the left of the Two Moors Way. It has a boundry stone beside it and tends to be surrounded by mud caused by cattle using it as a rubbing stone.
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead

Comments (2)

The recumbent longstone is further North to the stones on your picture, on the Western side of the tramway. Billy Fear Posted by Billy Fear
7th May 2009ce
I think this is the "recumbent" stone - Burl's "A Guide to the Stone Circles of Britain, Ireland and Brittany" (Yale 1995, 2nd ed 2005) refers to it as being re-erected. Pastscape still refers to it as fallen, but the last recorded visit there was 1977! Pastscape also refers to it as being next to a boundary stone and as "tapering", both of which fit the description of the standing menhir. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat