Glenquicken

Fieldnotes

Access for wheelchairs/buggies isn't too bad. There are no kissing gates, and the two gates that you must go through are quite straightforward.

There's few hundred metres of fairly rough ground though, not too boggy, but a bit bumpy. Wheeled contrivances would need about 4-5 inches clearance below the axle.

The size difference between the central stone and those surrounding it prompted my daughter to inform me that this was a school for rocks, and that the one in the middle was the teacher, and the small ones in a circle around it were the children, she wouldn't elucidate as to what the lesson was about.