Coate Stone Circle

Miscellaneous

To add to Redbrickdream's miscellaneous; And also taken from Burl. He states that there were three large stones circles in close proximity to each other.

1) Burderop Wood - Fir Clump concentric stone circle(completely destroyed by construction of M4) diameter given by Burl about a 107 metres across- inner about 86 x 73 m, which makes it larger than Coate circle

2) Coate circles diameter as mentioned is 100 x 95 m, measurement by Passmore.

3) Broome, completely gone and mentioned by Stukeley with a probable avenue as well.

Which brings to mind that Avebury also has three stone circles the two inner circles about the same size as Coate. The other defining factor of the Coate group is their proximity to water, not to the man-made reservoir/lake of today but to the small rivers/brooks that must have flowed in this area.
moss Posted by moss