Battlegore

Folklore

This is what happened after the episode at the Whit stones. It was some time later, after the Devil had dried out a bit, but he was still feeling embarrassed and angry. He and the Giant met up on the hill above West Quantoxhead for the next round of their throwing competition. He had his eyes to the ground to find a suitable stone when before he could react, the giant had picked his up and thrown it right over to Battlegore, six miles away. "It'll be your turn now," the giant said.

Well Old Nick was dancing with rage because he'd missed his chance to cheat. And perhaps his temper made his hand shake becuase when he'd thrown his stone, the giant's was further off. "Now," says the giant, "It's your promise to go away from round here, and never come back no more. But as no one don't trust you, I'll make sure." And he picked up the devil by his tail again and waded out into the Severn Channel until he was up to his armpits. Then he gave him a good swing, three times round his head, and let go. He probably hit the water somewhere near the West Indies - wherever, he had a good long swim back. He's back now of course, but you won't see him in Somerset because he doesn't want to bump into the giant.

(retold from Ruth Tongue's version heard in Minehead in the 50s, in 'Folktales of England' Briggs/Tongue 1965)