Wasdale

Crannog

Miscellaneous

Dryden's 1871 plan and sketches of the Loch of Wasdale prove useful. The plan is quite detailed for the island and shows a short cist (1'11" x 1'7" x 1'6" deep) at the right back of this as seen from the causeway but within the encircling wall. This site looks more like a dun than a promontory fort, and more like that than a broch. At the time the water level lay 7'6" below the highest point of the island, and as a consequence it is shown connected to land by a neck 45' across. Perhaps this explains why he does not appear to show the present causeway.
Orkney Room archive GB241/D21/4/1/16 (prob. duplicated in Shetland archives Petrie papers). Though it has plenty of measurements and shows the contours of level changes, the only constructions it shows are the planticru to the left as you come onto the mound and the short cist (which I failed to identify) in the top right corner.
wideford Posted by wideford