Dun Beag

Broch

Fieldnotes

Compared to many Brochs on Skye, this is in pretty good nick. It's not just a pile of loose stones indicating where a Broch once stood. But compared to those in nearby Glen Elg, it's a bit of a dissapointment.

It has a good 4ft of wall left, all the way around the circumference, and there are a couple of side chambers plainly visible and reasonably intact. It has a fair view of the Cuillins, which must have been even better when it was taller.

It also as a souterrain a couple of hundred metres to the NW, on the other side of the road. It's even got it's own little parking space and an HS interpretative board. Fenced off with a one of those annoyingly narrow kissing gates that won't admit anything wheeled.
Hob Posted by Hob