Five Barrows

Miscellaneous

MAGIC counts eight barrows on this ridge, but according to Shirley Toulson (who confusingly says there are nine) the name 'five barrows' has arisen because that is the number visible on the skyline from below.

The White Ladder (at ss732371) is a nearby stone row discovered in 1977 when bracken had been burnt back.*

('The Moors of the Southwest: 1/Sedgemoor and Exmoor' 1983)

*on a very fleeting visit in April 2007 I could not see hide nor hair of this row. Disappointing, as on the 1:25000 map the stones are marked as a tempting row of dots. Having said that the vegetation was very tufty and I didn't have time to spend long looking.