Parlick Pike Cairn

Round Cairn

Fieldnotes

Bit of a steep climb up to this one. I'm a seasoned walker but i had to stop twice on the way up! The cairn itself is quite substantial still you can make out the basic shape even with the modern interventions. its very easy to see why the cairn builders chose this location its a perfect setting and you can look right down onto Bleasedale from here. treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk

Comments (1)

I climbed Parlick today after parking up at Fell Foot as this is the recommended route. It is very steep and almost vertical at times but on the whole it took only 30 minutes to climb and this included frequent stops to catch my breath and take in the views. This route is not for the unfit as the climb is challenging.

The cairn at the top of Parlick is massive and is in need of a bit of repair as most of the stones are scattered about. However the two cairns on the top of nearby Fair Snape are both in very good condition.

The views are amazing from Parlick. You can see Pendle hill and Longridge Fell to the south. Over to the west you can see Blackpool tower on a clear day and you can make out the Bleasdale circle if you look closely enough. I took the 45 minute walk over to Fair Snape Fell which is a nice stroll and not too challenging however it is very windy on this walk. The wind comes battering in from the Irish Sea and even on a July day it was very chilly up there.

Overall a nice day and well worth a visit.