Maumbury Rings

Henge

Miscellaneous

Text from the info board at Maumbury Rings relating to its prehistory. There was more about the roman stuff & later.
A large circular bank was built of chalk rubble on open grassland, with an entrance in the N-E provided with a large standing stone. Inside the bank was a wide and deep ditch. Cut into the base of the ditch was a series of large tapering shafts about 10ft (3m) apart and with an average depth of 34ft (10.4m below original ground level, 22ft (6.4m) from the base of the ditch. Eighteen shafts were located. The spacing suggests there were 45 in total. The shafts were dug using antler picks and spoil was raise in baskets by ropes. The archaeological evidence suggests that each was deliberately filled in with several seperate deposits. Four shafts contained red deer skulls or skull fragments, of possible ritual importance. Carved chalk objects were also found.
juamei Posted by juamei