Lansdown Camp

Fieldnotes

This large rectangular enclosure is said to be a defensive 17th Civil War enclosure, The Lansdown Battle was fought on two battlefields about a mile from here. Its interesting because it stands in a bronze age burial ground, with three barrows still remaining, and the rest ploughed away, the large stones being stacked against its side. At the edge of the field is Littledown hillfort on the escarpment, obviously a prime area for defence!
The photo shows the reason why; the commanding view to the Welsh mountains over the Bristol Plain and Severn estuary.
moss Posted by moss