Cheetham Close

Fieldnotes

Today i decided to visit Cheetam Close. i was prepared to be underwhelmed but also excited about the prospect of seeing the circle anyway.
What a sorry state this place is in theres still lots to see you just have to look a little harder than most sites! The Mire stone is quite easy to find and from there you can locate the other stones and cairns.
The first thing that struck me was a huge barrow as i approached the hill which i havnt heard mention of before, the cairn on the north side is still intact and has a hollow inside about three feet deep.
If you carry on north over the hill theres a ruined structure more modern than the circles with four more of those perforated stones Mr Treebeard mentions, making 6 in all. theres also a lot of fallen stones almost the same shape as the Mire stone which gives a good indication of how the place might have looked. The views up here are stunning especially looking across Winter Hill
treehugger-uk Posted by treehugger-uk
3rd August 2005ce