Trendle Ring

Folklore

This univallate hill fort dates from the late Bronze Age / Early Iron Age. Can it really be a fort? It looks so precarious on the map, crossing a thicket of contour lines. Naturally well defended at least. (see details on MAGIC at

'Trendle' (like the Trundle, one assumes) comes from the Middle English for 'wheel', which in turn comes from the Old English for 'circle' - indeed, the shape of the fort.

It's said that here on Bicknoller hill 'the woman of the mist' can be seen (apparently, according to Ruth Tongue in 'Somerset Folklore' 1965, 'in recent years'). She sounds rather like the Scottish Cailleach (see Schiehallion) as "she herds the red deer. Sometimes she appears as an old frail crone, sometimes as a great misty figure."
2nd August 2005ce