Gruline

Fieldnotes

Visited 9th August 2004: William and I visited this stone without the others (they opted to stay in the car).

When we visited there was a lot of silage stacked up near the stone tractor in the field and a knackered old tractor (William liked this). The biggest obstacle we faced was mud. The part of the field nearest he gate was awash with it. It took us ages to cover a short distance.

The stone itself is tall and slender, but this I didn't find the site very inspiring. Perhaps I had the wrong head on for it, or perhaps it was the mud, but I didn't feel any great urge to contemplate the place for very long.
Edited 31st July 2005ce