Long Meg & Her Daughters

Folklore

Celia Fiennes wrote travel books in the 18th century and her take on the stones was that they were 'a warning for boggy ground', an interesting if elaborate idea(?!). I have my suspicions whether she actually visited the site, as she talks about Long Meg as being in the middle of the circle:
A mile from Peroth in a Low bottom and moorish place stands Mag and her sisters; the story is that these soliciting her to an Unlawfull Love by an Enchantment are turned wth her into stone; the stone in the middle wch is Call'd Mag is much bigger and have some fforme Like a statue or ffigure of a body, but the Rest are but soe many Cragg stones.

...they affirme they Cannot be Counted twice alike as is the story of Stonidge [Stonehenge].

quoted by Grinsell in 'Ancient Burial Mounds of England' 1936 (but I will look at the original soon).
Edited 21st July 2005ce