Rowtor Rocks

Fieldnotes

I always knew these as Druid Rocks when I was growing up in Derbyshire, but 'officially' they're called Rowtor Rocks. They resemble a mini-Robin Hood's Stride. There are many legends and myths about druidic activity on the rocks (although as far as I know the evidence is sketchy) and the Victorians loved 'em. There are comfy little armchairs carved into the rocks, and several caves, rooms and passages to explore. I went up there yesterday for the first time in years, and they're as much fun as they've always been. If you're going to the Nine Ladies or the Andle Stone, then don't miss these rocks. The views from the top are amazing, especially in winter when there are no leaves on the trees. Does anyone know any history of Rowtor? rangzen Posted by rangzen