Scapa

Fieldnotes

On a walk from the Knowes of Trotty (closed till 2 p.m. I found out after) to Cuween Hill I saw the barrows on the Hill of Heddle from above Berstane Farm and was finally totally convinced that the features below the Well Park field, occupying the whole of the field below its western edge, could be none other than the remains of barrows. My guess is these are also the 'new' find seen by a visiting archaeologist speaker a couple of years back. From the road below very much a jumble of gentle rises, dips and hollows. In appropriate lighting (as with the double ditch/bank of the Hillhead enclosure nearby) it is all so clear from the Orphir road- can you call wild vegetation cropmarks. Coming from Kirkwall this is the fourth field on the east side of the B9148, though it is very obvious. It appears to end at the steep-sided burn, or else its character changes. wideford Posted by wideford