Carnedd y Ddelw

Fieldnotes

Visited here on Sunday afternoon, mercifully rewarded with astounding views to the east - the Clwydian Range, the course of the Roman Road going past Cerrig Pryfaid, Maen y Bardd etc; to the north, the Great Orme with the location of Druid's Circle; to the west, a large cwm, and the the eastern end of Anglesey. To the south was the continuining ridge of the Carneddau, looking up to another cairn, Carnedd Penyborth Goch.

The cairn provides welcome respite from the blasting wind; once within the embrace of its ring, you almost feel at home. I suspect the cairn is also considerably bigger than its immediate appearance; the cairn material is spread wider and deeper if you look carefully.

Ascended via a route from the north west, going up 500 M over 3 KM, and descended back via the Bwlch y Ddeufaen. Next time, it will be on to the next summit.
ShropshireTraveller Posted by ShropshireTraveller